English (Emergency Management; Security; Medical and Hospital Organization)
Responder Safety and Health capability [correct]; Responder Safety and Health [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: A Respond mission capability used to prevent or minimize immediate or subsequent threats to first responders by ensuring their safety and health when conducting missions.
OBS: The Responder Safety and Health capability includes training first responders on a wide range of subjects as well as safety measures that deal with protective equipment, available resources, hazards causing diseases and injuries and the means to avoid physical stress or psychological traumas.
OBS: Responder Safety and Health: term taking a singular verb.
OBS: Responder Safety and Health : term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
capacité Sécurité et santé des intervenants [correct, feminine noun]; Sécurité et santé des intervenants [correct, see observation, standardized]
DEF: Capacité de la mission Intervention qui permet de prévenir ou de minimiser les risques immédiats ou ultérieurs pour les premiers intervenants en assurant leur sécurité et leur santé au cours des missions.
OBS: La capacité Sécurité et santé des intervenants comprend la formation des premiers intervenants sur une panoplie de sujets ainsi que les mesures de sécurité en ce qui concerne l'équipement de protection, les ressources disponibles, les dangers de maladies et de blessures et les moyens pour éviter le stress physique et les traumatismes psychologiques.
OBS: Sécurité et santé des intervenants : Dans le corps d'un texte, lorsque l'accord en genre et en nombre est nécessaire, il est préférable d'utiliser «capacité Sécurité et santé des intervenants».
OBS: Sécurité et santé des intervenants : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.