English (Scientific Research Facilities; Provincial Administration; Epidemiology)
provincial public health laboratory [correct, standardized]; PPHL [correct, standardized]
DEF: A provincial government laboratory whose role is to provide leadership and collaborate with hospital and private laboratories by carrying out key research functions for the protection of public health and prevention of infectious diseases.
OBS: The key functions and services of provincial public health laboratories include laboratory surveillance and diagnosis of infectious diseases, characterization of micro-organisms, reference services, support to epidemiologic surveillance and epidemic investigation, environmental surveillance, participation in emergency preparedness and responses, as well as fundamental research and development.
OBS: Provincial public health laboratories function differently from province to province and some have multiple sites within the province.
OBS: provincial public health laboratory; PPHL : term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Installations de recherche scientifique; Administration provinciale; Épidémiologie)
laboratoire provincial de santé publique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; LPSP [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; laboratoire provincial d'hygiène publique [correct, masculine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Laboratoire d'un gouvernement provincial qui assure un rôle de leadership et de collaboration auprès des laboratoires hospitaliers et privés en remplissant des fonctions de recherches clés visant la protection de la santé publique et la prévention des maladies infectieuses.
OBS: Les fonctions et services principaux des laboratoires provinciaux de santé publique comprennent la surveillance en laboratoire et le diagnostic des maladies infectieuses, la caractérisation de micro-organismes, les services de référence, l'appui à la surveillance épidémiologique et aux enquêtes sur les épidémies, la surveillance environnementale, laparticipation à la préparation et aux interventions en situations d'urgence, ainsi que la recherche fondamentale et le développement.
OBS: Le fonctionnement des laboratoires provinciaux de santé publique varie d'une province à l'autre et certains ont plusieurs établissements à divers endroits dans une province.
OBS: laboratoire provincial de santé publique; LPSP : terme, abréviation et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.