English (Pollutants)
chemical of concern [correct]
CONT: Other chemicals of concern, because of their potential toxic effects on the environment and human health, are heavy metals for which trends were not available and pesticides.
OBS: chemical of concern: term used by Environment Canada.
French (Agents de pollution)
substance chimique préoccupante [correct, feminine noun]; produit chimique préoccupant [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: substance chimique préoccupante : terme en usage à Environnement Canada.