English (Neuroses; Symptoms (Medicine); Emergency Management)
worried well [correct, see observation, noun, standardized]; worried-well person [rare, standardized]
DEF: An evacuee or a survivor who has no symptoms but who fears for his or her health or fears becoming sick due to his or her exposure to potential contamination.
OBS: The term "worried well" used as a collective noun is invariable. For example, the exact number of worried well.
OBS: worried well; worried-well person: terms and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Névroses; Symptômes (Médecine); Gestion des urgences)
inquiet asymptomatique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; inquiète asymptomatique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; asymptomatique inquiet [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; asymptomatique inquiète [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Évacué ou survivant sans symptômes qui craint pour son état de santé ou craint de tomber malade en raison de son exposition possible à des contaminants.
OBS: inquiet asymptomatique; inquiète asymptomatique; asymptomatique inquiet; asymptomatique inquiète : termes et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.