English (Psychology; Sociology (General); Collaboration with the FAO)
barrier analysis [correct]
DEF: A method for identifying and assessing behavior and determinants of behavior in order to plan more effective communications and other activities.
OBS: It focuses on the obstacles to changing practices. It is used in community health and development projects to identify behavioural determinants so that more effective messages and support activities can be developed.
French (Psychologie; Sociologie (Généralités); Collaboration avec la FAO)
analyse des barrières [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode visant à repérer et à évaluer les déterminants comportementaux associés à un comportement particulier afin d'élaborer des stratégies de communication ou d'autres actions plus efficaces.