English (Parasitoses)
malaria detection post [correct]
DEF: In malaria eradication terminology, a unit or person, forming part of the apparatus of passive case detection, by whom blood slides are taken in all fever cases ... and to whom the service responsible for malaria eradication gives regular supervision ...
OBS: Most frequently the designation applies to a rural health centre or dispensary or to a voluntary collaborator, but it may also apply to, for example, a hospital or a medical practitioner.
French (Parasitoses)
poste de dépistage du paludisme [masculine noun]
DEF: Dans la terminologie de l'éradication du paludisme, unité opérationnelle appartenant à l'organisation de dépistage passif, composée d'une ou plusieurs personnes, qui fait des prélèvements de sang sur tous les cas fébriles et sur les cas suspects de paludisme.