English (Social Problems; Hygiene and Health)
priority population [correct]
DEF: priority populations : Populations experiencing increased risk of exposure, poor health outcomes, and/or burden of disease due to pre-existing social, economic, environmental, and/or health inequities related to social and/or structural determinants of health including racism, discrimination, and colonization.
French (Problèmes sociaux; Hygiène et santé)
population prioritaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: populations prioritaires : Populations présentant un risque accru d'exposition, de mauvais résultats sur la santé ou un fardeau associé aux maladies en raison d'iniquités sociales, économiques, environnementales ou en santé préexistantes liées à des déterminants sociaux ou structurels de la santé, y compris le racisme, la discrimination et la colonisation.