English (Organization Planning; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
priority setting [correct, standardized]
DEF: The assignment of an order of priority based on explicit or implicit criteria for selection of health technologies for assessment.
OBS: priority setting : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Planification d'organisation; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
établissement des priorités d'évaluation [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; hiérarchisation des priorités [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Attribution d’un ordre de priorité sur la base de critères explicites ou implicites de sélection des technologies de la santé à évaluer.
OBS: établissement des priorités d'évaluation; hiérarchisation des priorités : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.