English (Financial Accounting; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
intangible cost [correct, standardized]
DEF: The non-quantifiable cost of pain and suffering caused by a disease, health problem or intervention.
OBS: intangible cost: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Comptabilité générale; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
coût intangible [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Coût non quantifiable de la douleur et des souffrances causées par une maladie, un problème de santé ou une intervention.
OBS: coût intangible : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.