English (General Medicine)
secondary prevention [correct]
DEF: All actions or interventions performed early in the development of a health problem so efforts can be made to stop its progression.
OBS: Mammograms and cervical cancer screening (PAP tests) are examples of secondary prevention efforts.
French (Médecine générale)
prévention secondaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Intervention qui cherche à révéler l'atteinte pour prévenir l'aggravation de la maladie ou d'un trouble, par des soins précoces.