English (Statistical Graphs and Diagrams; Scientific Research Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
evidence table [correct, standardized]
DEF: A summary table of selected characteristics of the studies of a particular intervention or health problem.
OBS: This type of table includes characteristics such as the methodological plan, the subjects and the outcomes.
OBS: evidence table: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Diagrammes et graphiques (Statistique); Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
tableau de données probantes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Tableau récapitulatif de certaines caractéristiques des études portant sur une intervention ou un problème de santé particuliers.
OBS: Ce type de tableau comprend des caractéristiques comme le plan méthodologique, les sujets, les résultats.
OBS: tableau de données probantes : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.