English (Epidemiology)
environmental pathology [correct]
CONT: The toxicity of lead is an appropriate example of a problem in environmental pathology for several reasons. Lead is one of the most useful and abundant metals known to man, and the industrial products containing lead are widely distributed in the environment. It is also well known that lead may be injurious to health.
French (Épidémiologie)
écopathologie [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Étude des maladies provoquées par l'environnement.
OBS: maladies envirogènes - Ce terme a été mal accueilli par le Comité parce qu'il remet en question le suffixe «gène» avec son double sens, actif ou passif. Le Comité propose écopathologie et maladie écogénique qui fait partie de la série «écologie».