English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Medical and Hospital Organization)
health protection [correct]
OBS: A term to describe important activities of public health, in food hygiene, water purification, environmental sanitation, drug safety and other activities, that eliminate as far as possible the risk of adverse consequences to health attributable to environmental hazards. (A public health system core function.)
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
protection de la santé [correct, feminine noun]; protection sanitaire [feminine noun]
OBS: Terme regroupant les principales activités de la santé publique, dans les domaines de l'hygiène alimentaire, de la purification de l'eau, de l'assainissement de l'environnement et de l'innocuité des médicaments, et toute autre activité contribuant à réduire au minimum le risque de problèmes de santé attribuables à des facteurs environnementaux. (Une fonction essentielle dévolue au système de santé publique.)