English (Health Law; Medical and Hospital Organization)
informed choice [correct, standardized]
DEF: A choice made by a competent person on the basis of comprehensive information regarding an intervention, procedure, or the availability and quality of health services.
CONT: Council heard about the importance of informed choice and how this goes beyond what is traditionally included in "informed consent." For example, it is important that: 1) patients are given options to choose from; 2) patients are given sufficient information and time to allow them to choose and use any of the options; and 3) it really is the patient’s choice. This may mean that the patient chooses a course that is different from that recommended by his/her physician.
OBS: informed choice: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Droit de la santé; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
choix éclairé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Choix fait par une personne en état d’exprimer ses volontés, fondé sur des informations complètes sur une intervention, une méthode ou la disponibilité et la qualité des services de santé.
CONT: Lorsqu'il existe plusieurs possibilités de traitement, de techniques ou de méthodes, l'information ne saurait être complète sans que le médecin les communique au patient pour permettre un choix éclairé, à moins que certaines d'entre elles, dans les circonstances, ne puissent être sérieusement envisagées.
OBS: choix éclairé : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.