English (Health Law)
mental health legislation [correct]; legislation on mental health [correct]
CONT: Every province and territory in Canada has mental health legislation specifically dealing with the subject of patients in mental hospitals. The provisions of these enactments apply only to psychiatric hospitals despite the fact that a great number of psychiatric patients are treated in the psychiatric departments of general hospitals.
CONT: Mental health legislation includes provisions concerned with the restraint and protection of individual patients, regulation of compulsory admission, discharge procedures, appeals, protection of property, etc.
CONT: National policies, programmes and legislation on mental health are basic requirements for mental health care in any country.
French (Droit de la santé)
lois en matière de santé mentale [correct, feminine noun, plural]; lois sur la santé mentale [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: La dangerosité, qu'on appelle aussi l'état dangereux, est une notion utilisée depuis longtemps, dans le système de justice pénale et dans les lois en matière de santé mentale [ ... ]
CONT: À l'heure actuelle, on accorde une attention considérable au concept de «capacité mentale», et l'on s'attend à ce que des changements significatifs soient apportés aux lois sur la santé mentale.
OBS: lois en matière de santé mentale; lois sur la santé mentale : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.