English (Medical and Dental Services (Military); Military Organization)
medical situation report [correct, NATO, officially approved]; MEDSITREP [correct, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: A report in a standardized format used to inform higher echelons of the medical and health services about the medical and health services situation of friendly forces.
OBS: medical situation report; MEDSITREP: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Service de santé et service dentaire (Militaire); Organisation militaire)
compte rendu de situation médicale [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]
DEF: Compte rendu au format normalisé utilisé pour informer les échelons supérieurs des services sanitaires et médicaux de la situation des services sanitaires et médicaux des forces amies.
OBS: compte rendu de situation médicale : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN.