English (Blood)
cord blood [correct]
OBS: Refers to placental cord blood.
OBS: Source : Organ and Tissue Donation and Transplantation : A Canadian Approach(Report of the Standing Committee on Health).
French (Sang)
sang ombilical [masculine noun]
OBS: Sang placentaire du cordon ombilical.
OBS: Source : Le don et la transplantation d'organes et de tissus : Une approche canadienne (Rapport du Comité permanent de la santé, avril 1999).