English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
case report [correct, standardized]; case study [correct, standardized]
DEF: An uncontrolled observational study of an intervention or of exposure to a given factor, and of its outcome in a single individual.
OBS: case report; case study : terms and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
étude de cas [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étude d’observation sans groupe témoin portant sur une intervention, ou l'exposition à un facteur donné, et son résultat chez un seul individu.
OBS: étude de cas : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.