English (Economic Co-operation and Development; Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
international development [correct]
CONT: The definition of international development has also broadened to include social, environmental and cultural considerations. Funding has increased for international development, health and family planning, education, and human rights and civil liberties. The human rights agenda has similarly been enlarged to include economic and social rights as well as civil and political rights.
French (Coopération et développement économiques; Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
développement international [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Compte tenu des défis que pose la définition du «développement international» dans un monde en évolution constante, le Centre de recherches pour le développement international (CRDI) offre cette bourse pour des travaux de recherche du troisième cycle. Ces travaux devront avoir pour but d'examiner le lien qui existe entre les politiques canadiennes en matière d'aide, de commerce, d'immigration et de diplomatie, d'une part, et le développement international et la réduction de la pauvreté dans le monde, d'autre part.