English (Rights and Freedoms; Health Law; Family Law (common law); Social Law)
security of the person [correct]
CONT: Canada's Constitution includes a Charter of Rights and Freedoms that guarantees every Canadian security of the person. People who live in poverty do not have security of the person. If they live in hunger, their health and their lives are at risk. If they are homeless, they do not have physical or mental security.
CONT: Because of the dependence of individuals upon health care services, the legislators have the obligation to ensure that essential needs will be met, especially if an individual is unable to secure the service himself. This obligation has devolved to professionals who willingly undertake to provide treatment ... Thus, the Criminal Code has traditionally required persons to provide treatment if they have undertaken to do so or if they are responsible for disabled persons. These obligations should be maintained and expanded, if necessary, to guarantee all Canadians a basic security of the person.
French (Droits et libertés; Droit de la santé; Droit de la famille (common law); Droit social)
sécurité de la personne [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La notion de sécurité de la personne comprend l'autonomie personnelle, du moins en ce qui a trait au droit de faire des choix concernant sa propre personne, le contrôle de son intégrité physique et mentale, et la dignité humaine fondamentale.
CONT: La «sécurité de sa personne» de l'article 7 [de la Charte canadienne des droits et libertés] s'étend à la protection contre le prélèvement de substances faisant partie du corps humain. Elle fonde aussi le droit de s'attendre à ce que de tels prélèvements soient traités confidentiellement par les professionnels de la santé.