English (Scientific Research Methods; Statistical Methods; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
relative risk reduction [correct, standardized]
DEF: The ratio (quotient) of the risk difference for the occurrence of an event in the group exposed to a given factor and the probability that this event will occur in the group not exposed to this factor.
OBS: Thus, if the results of a trial show that the probability of death is 25% in the control group and 10% in the experimental group, the relative risk reduction is (0.25 - 0.10) ÷ 0.25 = 0.6.
OBS: relative risk reduction : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Méthodes statistiques; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
réduction relative du risque [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Rapport (quotient) entre la différence de risque de survenue d’un événement dans le groupe exposé à un facteur donné et la probabilité de survenue de cet événement dans le groupe non exposé à ce facteur.
OBS: Ainsi, si les résultats d’un essai montrent que la probabilité de décès dans le groupe témoin est de 25 % et que la probabilité de décès dans le groupe expérimental est de 10 %, la réduction relative du risque serait : (0,25 - 0,10) ÷ 0,25 = 0,6.
OBS: réduction relative du risque : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.