English (Environment; Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
forest sustainability [correct]
DEF: The capacity of forests, ranging from stands to ecoregions, to maintain their health, productivity, diversity, and overall integrity in the long run, in the context of human activity and use.
French (Environnement; Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
durabilité des forêts [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Capacité des peuplements, des forêts et du paysage à conserver leur santé, leur production, leur diversité et leur intégrité globale à long terme, dans le contexte des activités humaines et de l'utilisation pour la population.