English (Foreign Trade)
legitimate domestic objective [correct]
DEF: An objective whose purpose is to protect health, safety, essential security, the environment, or consumer interests.(FTA, 1988, c. 6, art. 609)
French (Commerce extérieur)
objectif intérieur légitime [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Objectif visant à protéger la santé, la sécurité, les intérêts essentiels en matière de sécurité, l'environnement ou les intérêts des consommateurs. (ALE, 1988, ch. 6, art. 609)