English (Corporate Security; Rights and Freedoms; Labour Law)
right to refuse dangerous work [correct]; right to refuse unsafe work [correct]; right to refuse work [correct]; right to refuse [correct]
CONT: What is the Right to Refuse? Under the law, (Manitoba’s Workplace Safety and Health Act), you can refuse any task that you have reasonable grounds to believe is dangerous to your safety and health or the safety and health of others.
CONT: The Occupational Health and Safety Act gives a worker the right to refuse work that he or she believes is unsafe.
French (Sécurité générale de l'entreprise; Droits et libertés; Droit du travail)
droit de refuser un travail dangereux [correct, masculine noun]; droit de refus [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Droit de refus. L'article 19 de la Loi sur l'hygiène et la sécurité au travail stipule ce qui suit : «Un salarié peut refuser d'accomplir tout acte à son lieu de travail lorsqu'il a des motifs raisonnables de croire que cet acte mettra vraisemblablement en danger sa santé ou sa sécurité ou celle de tout autre salarié.»
CONT: Lorsque vous utilisez votre droit de refus, vous devez rester sur les lieux de travail pendant les heures normales de travail.