English (Civil Engineering; Water Supply; Waste Management)
sanitation [correct]
DEF: the development and application of sanitary measures for the sake of cleanliness, protecting health, etc.
DEF: the science and practice of effecting healthful and hygienic conditions; study and use of hygienic measures such as drainage, ventilation, pure water supply, etc.
French (Génie civil; Alimentation en eau; Gestion des déchets)
technique sanitaire [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: épidémiologie, étude de la salubrité des denrées alimentaires, de la pollution atmosphérique, des problèmes de construction, de voirie, de distribution des eaux.