English (Advertising Techniques)
generic advertising campaign [correct]
CONT: Generic advertising campaigns advocating increased consumption not of a particular brand, but of a generic product category, are quite numerous. They may be conducted based on commercial interests of a sector or based on health considerations, like attempts to promote higher consumption of fruit and vegetables.
French (Techniques publicitaires)
campagne de publicité générique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Interbev lance sa nouvelle campagne de publicité générique qui vise à redonner à la viande de bœuf sa place dans l'alimentation [...]