English (Health Institutions)
private practice [correct]
DEF: The practice of a health profession by an individual, offering services on a person-to-person basis, as opposed to group or partnership practice.
CONT: Offices of Physicians, Surgeons and Dentists, Private Practice Establishments of registered physicians, surgeons and dentists primarily engaged in the private practice of medicine or dentistry whether in individual or group practice. Excluded are offices of health practitioners such as psychologists, optometrists, chiropractors and osteopaths which are classified in Industry Group 866 - Offices of Other Health Practitioners.
French (Établissements de santé)
exercice privé [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Cabinets privés de médecins, chirurgiens et dentistes. Établissements de médecins, chirurgiens et dentistes diplômés dont l'activité principale est l'exercice privé de la médecine et de l'art dentaire, à titre individuel ou collectif. Les cabinets de psychologues, optométristes, chiropracteurs et ostéophates sont classés au Groupe industriel 866 - Cabinets d'autres praticiens du domaine de la santé.