English (Citizenship and Immigration)
immigrant-serving organization [correct]; immigrant-serving agency [correct]; immigrant service provider [correct]
DEF: An organization that helps newcomers by providing information and guidance upon arrival in the province or territory of choice.
OBS: These organizations can also help refugees complete forms, get permanent resident cards, health insurance, social insurance numbers, etc. They also offer interpretation and translation services to help with such special needs as giving medical backgrounds to doctors.
French (Citoyenneté et immigration)
organisme d’aide aux immigrants [correct, masculine noun]; organisme offrant des services aux immigrants [correct, masculine noun]; fournisseur de services aux immigrants [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Organisme qui aide les nouveaux arrivants en leur donnant de l'information et des conseils à leur arrivée dans la province ou le territoire où ils ont choisi de s'installer.
OBS: Ces organismes peuvent également aider les réfugiés à remplir des formulaires, à obtenir leur carte de résident permanent, à s’inscrire auprès du régime d’assurance-maladie, à obtenir un numéro d’assurance sociale, etc. Ils peuvent aussi offrir des services d’interprétation et de traduction pour les aider en lien avec des besoins spéciaux, comme fournir les antécédents médicaux au médecin.