English (Health Insurance)
health insurance [correct]; medical benefits insurance [correct]; medical care insurance [correct]; accident and health insurance [correct, see observation, United States, obsolete]; accident and sickness insurance [correct, see observation, United States, obsolete]
DEF: health insurance: Generic term used to designate various types of insurance against loss by sickness or bodily injury.
OBS: accident and health insurance; accident and sickness insurance: An older name for health insurance.
French (Assurance-maladie)
assurance maladie [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; assurance-maladie [correct, feminine noun]; assurance-santé [avoid, see observation, feminine noun]
DEF: Assurance dont l'objet est de défrayer l'assuré d'une partie ou de la totalité des dépenses qu'il doit engager pour se soigner.
OBS: assurance maladie : Terme générique désignant divers types d'assurances garantissant certaines conséquences de maladies et d'accidents.
OBS: L'expression assurance-santé est à proscrire, puisqu'elle n'est pas conforme à l'usage du monde francophone.
Spanish (Seguro médico)
seguro de asistencia médica [correct, masculine noun]