English (Emergency Management; Security)
emergency services [correct, plural, standardized]
DEF: Public services related to emergency preparedness and response that are provided by government institutions, non-governmental organizations or other agencies or organizations.
OBS: These services include emergency medical services, emergency health services and emergency social services.
OBS: emergency services: term standardized by the Translation Bureau and the Office of Critical Infrastructure Protection and Emergency Preparedness (OCIPEP).
OBS: emergency services: term and definition standardized by the Canadian Capability-Based Planning Terminology Committee and the Translation Bureau.
French (Gestion des urgences; Sécurité)
services d'urgence [correct, masculine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Services publics ayant trait à la préparation et à l'intervention d'urgence, qui sont assurés par des institutions gouvernementales, des organisations non gouvernementales ou d'autres organismes ou organisations.
OBS: Ces services comprennent les services médicaux d'urgence, les services de santé d'urgence et les services sociaux d'urgence.
OBS: services d'urgence : terme et définition normalisés par le Bureau de la traduction et le Bureau de la protection des infrastructures essentielles et de la protection civile (BPIEPC).
OBS: services d'urgence : terme et définition normalisés par le Comité de terminologie de la planification axée sur les capacités au Canada et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Gestión de emergencias; Seguridad)
servicios de emergencia [correct, masculine noun, plural]