English (Scientific Research Methods; Probability (Statistics); General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
standard gamble [correct, standardized]; SG [correct, standardized]
DEF: A method of directly measuring the utility of a health status, founded on the fundamental von Neumann-Morgenstern axioms of expected utility theory.
OBS: A utility score is obtained by estimating the probabilities that a person who is asked to compare two options, one uncertain (the gamble), the other certain, will not prefer one over the over.
OBS: standard gamble : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes de recherche scientifique; Probabilités (Statistique); Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
pari standard [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; loterie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Méthode permettant de mesurer directement l’utilité d’un état de santé, fondée sur les axiomes fondamentaux de la théorie de l’utilité de von Neumann-Morgenstern.
OBS: On obtient un score d’utilité en estimant les probabilités qu’une personne à qui l’on demande de comparer deux options, l’une incertaine (le pari) et l’autre certaine, n’ait pas de préférence pour l’une ou l’autre des options.
OBS: pari standard; loterie : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.