English (Baseball and Softball)
baseball magnate [correct]; baseball tycoon [correct]; baseball baron [correct]; baron of baseball [correct]
CONT: The stories he tells are not limited to his official lineup, but include appearances by a host of other characters - from baseball magnate Albert Spaulding and New York Knickerbocker Alexander Joy Cartwright to "Acting Commissioner" Bud Selig and Jackie Robinson.
CONT: In fact, a similar course of events unfolded only 15 years ago, when Bush was playing baseball tycoon.
CONT: Steinbrenner's personal doctor, Andrew Boyer, issued a statement saying the baseball baron's "general health is excellent. "
CONT: But the barons of baseball instead acted as if they’d earned high-fives.
French (Baseball et softball)
magnat du baseball [correct, masculine noun]; baron du baseball [proposal, masculine noun]
CONT: Les jeunes les plus prometteurs sont le joueur d'intérieur Gerry Cabana, fils du magnat du baseball Homer Cabana, et le voltigeur Jacques «Coco» Tarte, tous deux avec Granby.