English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Pharmacodynamics)
therapeutic effect [correct]; treatment effect [correct, standardized]
DEF: The effect on the subjects’ health status or well-being attributable only to a treatment or intervention.
OBS: Investigators seek to estimate the true effect of a treatment or intervention by calculating the difference between the outcome obtained in the experimental group and the control group.
OBS: treatment effect: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Pharmacodynamie)
effet thérapeutique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Effet sur l’état de santé ou de bien-être des sujets attribuable uniquement à un traitement ou à une intervention.
OBS: Les chercheurs essaient d’estimer l’effet réel d’un traitement ou d’une intervention en calculant la différence entre le résultat obtenu dans le groupe expérimental et dans le groupe témoin.
OBS: effet thérapeutique : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Medicina, Higiene y Salud; Farmacodinámica)
efecto terapéutico [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Efecto positivo que producen los medicamentos para tratar una enfermedad o condición, es decir, el efecto deseado por la cual la droga fue introducida en el cuerpo.