English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Financial and Budgetary Management)
disability-adjusted life year [correct, standardized]; DALY [correct, standardized]; disability-adjusted life-year [correct]; DALY [correct]; DALY; disability adjusted life year [correct]; DALY [correct]; DALY
DEF: A unit of health status where life expectancy according to age is adjusted by the loss of health and years of life due to disability from disease or injury.
CONT: The disability adjusted life year (DALY) is used to measure the state of health of a population and, together with the concept of cost-effectiveness, to judge which interventions to improve health deserve the highest priority for action. The disability adjusted life year is the only quantitative indicator of burden of disease that reflects the total amount of healthy life lost, to all causes, whether from premature mortality or from some degree of disability during a period of time.
OBS: The disability-adjusted life-year (DALY) is a valuation that measures the value of life years lost from different diseases and injuries, while the quality-adjusted life-year (QALY) is a measurement method which combines both length and quality of life into a single measure.
OBS: This measurement is often used to assess the overall burden of disease (for a large population).
OBS: disability-adjusted life year; DALY: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Gestion budgétaire et financière)
année de vie ajustée en fonction de l'incapacité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; AVAI [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; année de vie corrigée de l'incapacité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; AVCI [correct, feminine noun]; AVCI; année de vie ajustée sur l'incapacité [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; DALY [anglicism, see observation, feminine noun]; DALY; année de vie corrigée du facteur invalidité [avoid, feminine noun]; AVCI [correct, feminine noun]; AVCI; année de vie ajustée par le facteur invalidité [avoid, feminine noun]
DEF: Unité d’état de santé où l’espérance de vie selon l’âge est ajustée en fonction de la perte de santé et d'années de vie due à l’incapacité découlant d’une maladie ou d’une blessure.
CONT: Les DALYs mesurent la charge globale d'une maladie en rapprochant, d'une part, les années de vie potentielle perdues par suite d'un décès prématuré dû à la maladie et, d'autre part, les années de vie productive perdues du fait de l'incapacité résultant de la maladie.
OBS: Cette mesure est souvent utilisée pour évaluer le fardeau global de la maladie (pour une vaste population).
OBS: DALY : Bien que l'abréviation provienne de l'anglais (disability-adjusted life-year), celle-ci est couramment utilisée dans les textes de langue française.
OBS: Une AVCI équivaut à un an de vie en bonne santé perdu.
OBS: année de vie ajustée en fonction de l'incapacité; année de vie corrigée de l'incapacité; année de vie ajustée sur l'incapacité; AVAI : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Medicina, Higiene y Salud; Gestión presupuestaria y financiera)
año de vida ajustado por discapacidad [correct, masculine noun]; AVAD [correct, masculine noun]; año de vida ajustado en función de la discapacidad [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; AVAD [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; AVAD; año de vida ajustado por invalidez [correct, masculine noun]; AVAI [correct, masculine noun]; AVAI
DEF: Unidad de medida del impacto de una enfermedad en términos tanto del tiempo perdido por muerte prematura (mortalidad) como del tiempo vivido con una discapacidad (morbilidad).
CONT: Un año de vida ajustado en función de la discapacidad (AVAD) es una medida de tipo temporal que permite a los epidemiólogos capturar un indicador único de los años de vida perdidos por muerte prematura [...] y los años vividos con una discapacidad de gravedad y duración determinadas. Un AVAD es un año perdido de vida saludable.
OBS: año de vida ajustado en función de la discapacidad; AVAD: término y abreviatura utilizados por la Organización Mundial de la Salud.