English (Medical and Hospital Organization)
local health unit [correct]
DEF: An organization providing or making accessible, under the direct supervision of at least one physician, the basic health services for a community.
OBS: HOHEA: Hogarth, J. Glossary of health care terminology. Copenhagen, WHO Regional Office for Europe, 1978. (Public Health in Europe, No. 4).
French (Organisation médico-hospitalière)
service local de santé [masculine noun]