English (Non-Surgical Treatment)
directly observed treatment, short-course
CONT: The WHO now endorses a strategy called DOTS, or "directly observed treatment, short-course", where a patient is treated for six to eight months with a combination of anti-TB medicines--streptomycin, isoniazid, rifampicin and pyrazinamide--under the close supervision of health workers or even family members.
French (Traitements non chirurgicaux)
traitement directement observé, courte période [proposal, masculine noun]