English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Scientific Research)
translational medicine [correct]
CONT: While basic scientists pursue investigations independently in their labs, they also collaborate with clinical researchers in translational medicine, which is the process of applying ideas, insights and discoveries generated through basic research to improving human health. Each group brings its own expertise and intrinsic value to the team and cross-informs the other...
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Recherche scientifique)
médecine translationnelle [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La médecine translationnelle fait le lien entre la recherche fondamentale et la recherche clinique, avec l'objectif de rendre les innovations thérapeutiques plus rapidement accessibles [...] Il s'agit d'une approche universelle qui est transposable à tous les domaines thérapeutiques.