English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health; Medical and Hospital Organization)
health technology [correct, standardized]
DEF: [A set of tools] developed to prevent, diagnose or treat medical conditions, promote health, provide rehabilitation, or organize healthcare delivery.
OBS: The intervention can be a test, device, medicine, vaccine, procedure, program or system.
OBS: health technology : term standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
OBS: health technology : designation usually used in the plural.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé; Organisation médico-hospitalière)
technologie de la santé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Ensemble d'outils pouvant servir à la promotion de la santé, à la prévention, au diagnostic ou au traitement des maladies, à des fins de réadaptation ou encore à l'organisation de la prestation des soins de santé.
OBS: Les technologies de la santé comprennent les produits pharmaceutiques, les dispositifs, les interventions et les systèmes organisationnels utilisés dans les soins de santé.
OBS: technologie de la santé : terme normalisé par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
OBS: technologie de la santé : désignation habituellement utilisée au pluriel.
Spanish (Investigación científica; Medicina, Higiene y Salud; Organización médica y hospitalaria)
tecnología en salud [correct, feminine noun]; TS [correct, feminine noun]; tecnología para la salud [correct, feminine noun]; tecnología sanitaria [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Conjunto de instrumentos, procedimientos y medicamentos utilizados para promover los estados saludables; prevenir, curar y paliar la enfermedad así como rehabilitar y cuidar a largo plazo las secuelas producto de ésta.
OBS: tecnología en salud; tecnología para la salud; tecnología sanitaria: designaciones utilizadas generalmente en plural.