English (Health Law)
communicable disease legislation [correct]; legislation on communicable diseases [correct]
CONT: It could be argued that there are material risks in testing for HIV antibodies. These risks are that the patient may be found HIV positive and, therefore, under provincial communicable disease legislation, may have to be reported to public health officials.
CONT: The authorities responsible for enforcing the law could ... require any person wishing to leave Canada to undergo a medical examination if he or she represented a significant danger to public health in the destination country. ... Some of [the authorities’] powers are already in the current legislation on communicable disease ...
French (Droit de la santé)
lois en matière de maladies transmissibles [correct, feminine noun, plural]; lois sur les maladies transmissibles [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Certaines lois imposent la communication de renseignements personnels [ ... ]. Au nombre de celles-ci, notons : les lois en matière de santé publique [ ... ] et les lois provinciales et territoriales en matière de maladies transmissibles [ ... ]
CONT: [ ... ]survol sur l'historique du test obligatoire [ ... ] avec l'entrée en vigueur de lois sur les maladies transmissibles.
OBS: lois en matière de maladies transmissibles; lois sur les maladies transmissibles : termes habituellement utilisés au pluriel.