English (Scientific Research)
investigational testing [correct]
CONT: A manufacturer or importer of a Class II, III or IV medical device may sell a device to a qualified investigator for the purpose of conducting investigational testing involving human beings if authorized by Health Canada and if the required records and documents are kept.
French (Recherche scientifique)
essai expérimental [masculine noun]
CONT: Des directives expliquant comment demander une autorisation pour mener des essais expérimentaux avec des êtres humains sont disponibles sur le site Web de Santé Canada [...]