English (Statistical Methods)
multiple testing [correct, standardized]; multiple comparisons [correct, plural]
DEF: Several statistical tests done on the same observations.
OBS: In a study, the sample size and the alpha level are set according to the principle that a single null hypothesis will be tested at the end of the study, once all the data have been gathered. If more than one statistical test is undertaken, e.g. pairwise comparisons of several interventions, or tests on different variables, at different timepoints or on different sub-groups, there will be an increase in the planned overall Type I error (alpha) probability. Some statistical methods are proposed to take multiple testing into account, but they are controversial.
OBS: multiple testing : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes statistiques)
comparaisons multiples [correct, feminine noun, plural, standardized]
DEF: Plusieurs tests statistiques faits sur les mêmes observations.
OBS: Dans une étude, la taille de l’échantillon et le niveau alpha sont fixés en fonction du principe qu’une seule hypothèse nulle sera vérifiée à la fin de l’étude, une fois toutes les données recueillies. Si l’on procède à plus d’un test statistique, par exemple à des comparaisons de plusieurs interventions par paires, à des tests sur différentes variables, à différents moments ou sur différents sous-groupes, il y aura une hausse de la probabilité prévue d’erreur de type I (alpha) globale. Certaines méthodes statistiques sont proposées pour tenir compte des comparaisons multiples, mais elles sont controversées.
OBS: comparaisons multiples : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.