English (Statistical Methods; Probability (Statistics))
hypothesis testing [correct, standardized]; statistical test [correct, standardized]; test of hypothesis [correct]; significance test [correct]
DEF: A method of statistical inference for evaluating the plausibility of the null hypothesis in the light of the observed data.
OBS: The null hypothesis is assumed to be true at the outset, but, if that assumption proves wrong when the observed data are examined, it is rejected in favour of the alternative hypothesis (negative of the null hypothesis).
OBS: hypothesis testing : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Méthodes statistiques; Probabilités (Statistique))
test d'hypothèse [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; test statistique [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; test de signification [correct, masculine noun]; critère de signification [correct, masculine noun]; épreuve de signification [correct, feminine noun]; épreuve d'hypothèse [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode d’inférence statistique visant à évaluer la plausibilité de l’hypothèse nulle à la lumière des données observées.
OBS: L’hypothèse nulle est supposée vraie au départ, mais si cette supposition ne résiste pas à l’examen des données observées, elle est rejetée au profit de l’hypothèse alternative (négation de l’hypothèse nulle).
OBS: test d'hypothèse; test statistique : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Métodos estadísticos; Probabilidad (Estadística))
prueba estadística [correct, feminine noun]