English (Economics)
economic affairs [correct, plural]
CONT: In 2009-10, approximately $115. 8 billion of federal funds were spent in economic affairs. Actual spending in economic affairs included $25. 4 billion in transfer payments to the provinces and territories(excluding the Canada Health Transfer).
French (Économique)
affaires économiques [correct, feminine noun, plural]
CONT: Environ 115,8 milliards de dollars de fonds fédéraux ont été consacrés aux affaires économiques en 2009‑2010. Les dépenses réelles dans ce secteur comprennent 25,4 milliards de dollars en paiements de transfert aux provinces et aux territoires (à l'exclusion du Transfert canadien en matière de santé).