English (Scientific Research; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
unit of allocation [correct, standardized]
DEF: In a trial, the unit assigned to one of the interventions of interest.
OBS: The unit chosen may be a person, but, in some trials, a group may be chosen to reduce the risk of contamination or for convenience; a unit may also be a hospital or community. In other trials, different parts of a person (such as the left or right eye) may be assigned to receive different interventions.
OBS: unit of allocation : term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Recherche scientifique; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
unité d'affectation [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Dans un essai, unité affectée à l’une ou l’autre intervention étudiée.
OBS: On peut choisir pour unité une personne mais, dans certains essais, on peut choisir un groupe (une «grappe») pour diminuer le risque de contamination ou pour des raisons pratiques; une unité peut aussi être un hôpital ou une localité. Dans d’autres essais, différentes parties d’une personne (comme l’œil droit ou l’œil gauche) peuvent être affectées à différentes interventions.
OBS: unité d'affectation : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.