English (General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
health-related quality of life [correct, standardized]; HRQL [correct, standardized]; HRQoL [correct, standardized]; quality of life [correct, standardized]; QOL [correct, standardized]; QOL
DEF: The measures of the impact of an intervention on patients’ health status, extending beyond the traditional measures of mortality and morbidity to include dimensions such as physiology, function, social life, cognition, emotions, sleep and rest, energy and vitality, health perception and general life satisfaction.
OBS: Some of these elements are also called health status, functional status or quality-of-life measures.
OBS: health-related quality of life; quality of life; HRQL; HRQoL; QOL : terms, abbreviations and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment(HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
qualité de vie liée à la santé [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; QVLS [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; qualité de vie [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Mesures des effets d’une intervention sur l’état de santé des patients allant au-delà des mesures traditionnelles de mortalité et de morbidité pour inclure certaines dimensions comme la physiologie, le fonctionnement, la vie sociale, la cognition, les émotions, le sommeil et le repos, l’énergie et la vitalité, la perception de la santé et la satisfaction générale envers la vie.
OBS: Certains de ces éléments sont aussi appelés état de santé, état fonctionnel ou mesure de la qualité de vie.
OBS: qualité de vie liée à la santé; qualité de vie; QVLS : termes, abréviation et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.