English (Physical Fitness Training and Bodybuilding; The Heart)
exercise tolerance
CONT: Skeletal muscle endurance training improves peripheral oxidative capacity, exercise tolerance, and health-related quality of life in women with chronic congestive heart failure secondary to either ischemic cardiomyopathy or idiopathic dilated cardiomyopathy.
French (Conditionnement physique et culturisme; Cœur)
tolérance à l'effort [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La décision d'amorcer le traitement peut se motiver par le désir de réduire les symptômes de palpitation, d'accroître la tolérance à l'effort et de diminuer les risques de complications thrombo-emboliques.