English (Applications of Automation; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
robotic nurse [correct]; robot nurse [correct]; nursing robot [correct]; nurse robot [correct]
CONT: According to [the researchers], the functions of nursing robots can serve as supplemental healthcare workers, whether at home or in hospitals, as they can be assigned to perform the logistical and laborious aspects of nursing, whereas remote-controlled telerobots can take over the interactive caretaker duties. It should be taken note that even in this study, the functions of nursing robots are limited to that of their human counterpart's guidance when it comes to interactions with patients.
French (Automatisation et applications; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
robot infirmier [correct, masculine noun]; robot-infirmier [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Financé par l'UE [Union européenne], le projet [...] a pour but de développer trois robots infirmiers qui seraient en mesure d'exécuter une série de tâches habituellement réservées au personnel infirmier, telles que le contrôle de la température et de la pression artérielle. De manière générale, ces robots allégeraient les tâches du personnel hospitalier, lui permettant ainsi de consacrer plus de temps aux patients.