English (Applications of Automation; Social Services and Social Work; Artificial Intelligence)
socially assistive robot [correct, noun]; SAR [correct, noun]; social assistive robot [correct, noun]; SAR [correct, noun]; SAR
CONT: ... socially assistive robots [are defined] as devices that assist humans in their social interaction. They take the form of robotized pets, companions, service robots, and combinations thereof. In healthcare,... they can be used for medical interviewing[, ] monitoring and record keeping of symptoms[, ] assistance with pill sorting and medication planning...
French (Automatisation et applications; Services sociaux et travail social; Intelligence artificielle)
robot d'assistance sociale [correct, masculine noun]; RAS [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les robots d'assistance sociale pourraient venir aider le travail des thérapeutes qui interviennent auprès d'enfants atteints de troubles du spectre de l'autisme.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Servicios sociales y trabajo social; Inteligencia artificial)
robot de asistencia social [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Un robot de asistencia social es aquel que su interacción está basada en comunicación verbal, lenguaje corporal, reconocimiento y expresión de emociones. [...] Estos robots han sido utilizados en investigaciones para promover estimulación cognitiva, social y apoyo a terapias físicas, por ejemplo, en niños con autismo y pacientes con accidentes cardiovasculares.