English (Applications of Automation)
soft robotics [correct, noun]
CONT: Soft robotics is a branch of robotics focused on creating robots made from flexible and soft materials, enabling them to adapt and conform to varying environments and tasks.
CONT: Soft robotics is a subfield of robotics that builds mechanical systems out of flexible, compliant materials. Often inspired by biological structures found in nature, soft robots can possess a limitless number of joints, and are typically made out of elastic, deformable materials like silicone rubber or gels that can stretch, bend, squeeze or twist without losing shape. This technology is used today in industries like manufacturing, healthcare and ocean exploration.
French (Automatisation et applications)
robotique molle [correct, feminine noun]; robotique souple [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La robotique molle est un domaine émergent de la robotique qui s'appuie sur l'utilisation de structures déformables et de matériaux mous.