English (Search and Rescue (Paramilitary))
elopement [correct]
DEF: [The] act of leaving (without permission) the place you are expected to be.
CONT: Elopement occurs when a resident leaves a healthcare facility without staff knowledge of the departure. Elopers can be differentiated from wanderers by their purposeful, overt, and often repeated attempts to leave the building and premises.
French (Recherche et sauvetage (Paramilitaire))
fugue [correct, feminine noun]; fuite [correct, feminine noun]