English (Epidemiology; Human Diseases)
restriction of movement [correct, NATO, standardized]; RoM [correct, NATO, standardized]
DEF: A measure for controlling the spread of a contagious disease by restricting contact between healthy groups of personnel and those who either have, or are suspected of having, contracted a contagious disease.
OBS: restriction of movement; RoM: designations and definition standardized by NATO.
French (Épidémiologie; Maladies humaines)
restriction de mouvement [correct, feminine noun, NATO, standardized]
DEF: Mesure visant à endiguer la propagation d'une maladie contagieuse en limitant les contacts entre les groupes sains du personnel et les groupes ayant contracté, ou dont on soupçonne qu'ils ont contracté une maladie contagieuse.
OBS: restriction de mouvement : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.