English (Biochemistry; Non-Surgical Treatment; Immunology; Cancers and Oncology)
immune checkpoint inhibitor [correct, noun]; ICI [correct, noun]
CONT: Immune checkpoints are a normal part of the immune system. Their role is to prevent an immune response from being so strong that it destroys healthy cells in the body. Immune checkpoints engage when proteins on the surface of immune cells called T cells recognize and bind to partner proteins on other cells, such as some tumor cells. These proteins are called immune checkpoint proteins. When the checkpoint and partner proteins bind together, they send an "off" signal to the T cells. This can prevent the immune system from destroying the cancer. Immunotherapy drugs called immune checkpoint inhibitors work by blocking checkpoint proteins from binding with their partner proteins. This prevents the "off" signal from being sent, allowing the T cells to kill cancer cells.
CONT: Monoclonal antibodies (mAbs) are ... available as immune checkpoint inhibitors (ICIs). These ICIs target specific immune checkpoints, including cytotoxic T-lymphocyte-associated antigen-4 (CTLA-4) and programmed cell death protein 1 (PD-1).
French (Biochimie; Traitements non chirurgicaux; Immunologie; Cancers et oncologie)
inhibiteur de point de contrôle immunitaire [correct, masculine noun]; inhibiteur de point de contrôle [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les inhibiteurs de points de contrôle sont des anticorps monoclonaux dirigés contre les signaux inhibiteurs de la réponse immunitaire que les cellules anticancéreuses mettent en place, en particulier en inactivant les lymphocytes T.