English (Sociology of the Family)
lighthouse parent [correct]
CONT: Lighthouse parents set healthy limits and boundaries for their children without being too forceful or overly involved. This helps foster essential life skills such as independence, problem-solving, and resilience, while building their self-esteem and self-confidence.
French (Sociologie de la famille)
parent phare [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Ce sont des parents qui veillent et qui guident sans se surinvestir. Ce sont des parents qui sont constants, fiables, clairs, qui offrent de la sécurité et du soutien émotionnel sans contrôler chaque aspect du parcours de leurs enfants. Autrement dit, ce sont des parents qui font confiance, qui savent prendre du recul et qui se retiennent d'intervenir.