English (The Mouth)
stippled [correct, adjective]
DEF: The appearance of normal healthy gingival tissue. Due to an irregularity of the surface because of the presence of connective tissue attachment of the attached gingivae to the alveolar bone. It gives the appearance of small nodules and depressions resembling stippled paper.
French (Cavité buccale)
piqueté [correct, adjective]; granité [correct, adjective]
DEF: Aspect du tissu gingival sain normal. Dû à une irrégularité de la surface, à cause de la présence de tissu conjonctif d'attache de la gencive fixée à l'os alvéolaire. Donne une apparence en peau d'orange à la gencive attachée.