English (Crop Protection; Cultural Practices (Agriculture))
system approach [correct]
CONT: Of paramount importance is the redesign of farming systems to accomplish the multiple objectives of sustainable agriculture : more profitable production of healthy livestock and crops while minimizing soil erosion and environmental contamination. From its inception, the IPM paradigm has called for the "system approach" to understanding the complex interactions occurring within agroecosystems.
French (Protection des végétaux; Soin des cultures (Agriculture))
approche systémique [correct, feminine noun]; approche par système de production [feminine noun]
OBS: système de production : D'après Ph. Jouve, «Le système de production est l'ensemble structuré des facteurs de production combinés entre eux pour assurer une production végétale et/ou une production animale en vue de satisfaire les objectifs des responsables de la production», en l'occurrence l'exploitant agricole et sa famille.
Spanish (Protección de las plantas; Cuidado de los cultivos (Agricultura))
enfoque sistémico [masculine noun]