English (Conservative Dentistry)
ultraconservative dentistry [correct]; conservative dentistry [correct, United States, standardized]
DEF: A dental treatment intended to cause the least possible destruction of oral tissues.
CONT: In many parts of the world, restorative dentistry has been called conservative dentistry. It has hardly been conservative of tooth structures, however, as traditional methods have been highly invasive and have required the removal of otherwise healthy enamel and dentin. Fortunately, the current era of dentistry has brought with it new materials, techniques and instruments that make conservative dentistry practical and ultraconservative dentistry a reality.
OBS: conservative dentistry: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Dentisterie conservatrice)
dentisterie conservatrice à minima [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Traitement dentaire destiné à provoquer le moins de destruction possible sur les tissus bucco-dentaires.
OBS: dentisterie conservatrice à minima : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).