English (Dentistry)
preventive dentistry [correct]
DEF: The phase of dentistry concerned with the preservation of healthy teeth and the maintenance of oral structures in a state of optimal health for the longest period of time possible.
CONT: Preventive dentistry is the modern way of reducing the amount of dental treatment necessary to maintain a healthy mouth. ... The joint efforts of the dentist, the hygienist and the patient, can help to prevent the need for treatment ...
French (Dentisterie)
dentisterie préventive [correct, feminine noun]; odontologie préventive [feminine noun]
DEF: Partie de la médecine dentaire qui traite de l'entretien de la fonction normale de la mastication par la fortification des structures de la cavité buccale contre les dommages et la maladie.
Spanish (Odontología)
odontología preventiva [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [Parte] de la odontología relacionada con la promoción de una buena salud y función oral mediante la prevención o reducción de la aparición y/o desarrollo de enfermedades orales o deformidades, y la aparición de lesiones orofaciales.