English (Pharmaceutical Manufacturing; Pharmacology; General Medicine, Hygiene and Health)
healthy volunteer [correct]
DEF: A subject (not a patient) [usually] in [phase 1 of] a clinical trial.
French (Fabrication des produits pharmaceutiques; Pharmacologie; Médecine générale, hygiène et santé)
volontaire sain [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Sujet non malade qui décide volontairement de participer à une étude [clinique].