English (Surgical Instruments)
hysterectomy retractor [correct]
OBS: Vaginal retractor.
OBS: There are many varieties of hysterectomy retractors, often bearing the name of their inventor :Heaney hysterectomy retractor; Heaney-Simon hysterectomy retractor; Schauta hysterectomy retractor; etc.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
écarteur à hystérectomie [masculine noun]; écarteur à hystérectomie vaginale [masculine noun]
OBS: Deux écarteurs courts à hystérectomie vaginale sont introduits dans la plaie pour mettre en évidence le hile du foie.