English (Surgical Instruments)
Sims vaginal retractor [correct]; Sim’s vaginal speculum
OBS: There are many varieties of vaginal retractors, often bearing the name of their inventor : Breisky vaginal retractor; Breisky-Navratil vaginal retractor; Doyen vaginal retractor; Eastman vaginal retractor; Jackson vaginal retractor; Guardian vaginal retractor; Heaney Simon vaginal rectractor; Jackson vaginal retractor; Joll thyroid and vaginal retractor; Magrina-Bookwalter vaginal retractor; Rigby vaginal retractor; Simon vaginal retractor; Simpson vaginal retractor; etc.
OBS: In medical eponyms, the possessive form, such as "Sims’ vaginal forceps", often disappears over the years. For that reason, the written form "Sims vaginal forceps" is also found. We should not find the form "Sim’s vaginal speculum" as the name of the inventor is James Marion Sims (1813-1883), an American gynaecologist.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
écarteur vaginal de Sims [masculine noun]