English (Surgical Instruments)
Jackson vaginal retractor [correct]; Jackson’s vaginal retractor [correct]; Jackson vaginal speculum [correct]
CONT: With the client in the dorsal lithotomy position, insert a Jackson vaginal retractor to help make the cervix visible. ... Holding a cervical tenaculum horizontally, grasp the anterior lip of the cervix. ... Remove the tenaculum and remove carefully the Jackson vaginal retractor, leaving the uterine elevator in place.
OBS: There are many varieties of vaginal retractors, often bearing the name of their inventor : Breisky vaginal retractor; Breisky-Navratil vaginal retractor; Doyen vaginal retractor; Eastman vaginal retractor; Guardian vaginal retractor; Heaney vaginal retractor; Heaney-Simon vaginal retractor; Joll thyroid and vaginal retractor; Magrina-Bookwalter vaginal retractor; Rigby vaginal retractor; Simon vaginal retractor; Sims vaginal retractor; Simpson vaginal retractor; etc.
OBS: In medical eponyms, the possessive form, such as "Jackson’s vaginal retractor", often disappears over the years. For that reason, the written form "Jackson’s vaginal retractor" is also found. There are many surgical instruments and diseases bearing the name of Jackson.
French (Instruments chirurgicaux)
spéculum vaginal de Jackson [correct, masculine noun]; écarteur vaginal de Jackson [masculine noun]; spéculum Jackson [masculine noun]