English (Metals Mining)
biohydrometallurgical process
CONT: Although heap leaching is widely practiced, it is not entirely suited to Canadian climatic conditions; however, important advances are being made in the technology to harness bacterial leaching to provide an economically viable biohydrometallurgical process to extract and recover secondary metal values from sulphide ores....
French (Mines métalliques)
procédé biohydrométallurgique [masculine noun]
CONT: La lixiviation en tas est un procédé très répandu, mais elle n'est pas entièrement adaptée aux conditions climatiques canadiennes. Cependant, des progrès technologiques importants sont réalisés dans l'application de la lixiviation bactérienne à un procédé biohydrométallurgique rentable pour l'extraction des métaux secondaires dans les minerais sulfurés (...)