English (Archaeology; Paleontology)
shell mound [correct]; shell midden [correct]; shell heap [correct]; shell-heap [correct]; shellheap [correct]
DEF: A mound consisting of shells of edible mollusks and other refuse.
CONT: Shell middens (also often called "shell heaps," and "shell mounds") are rubbish dumps left by prehistoric peoples, usually in coastal areas. They consist mainly of discarded shells along with related cultural materials, such as bones, ceramic pots, and stone tools. Middens can range in size from thin scatterings of shells along the shore to deep, layered accumulations ..., which have built up over many, many years.
French (Archéologie; Paléontologie)
amas coquillier [correct, masculine noun]; amas de coquillages [correct, masculine noun]; amas de coquilles [correct, masculine noun]; amas de débris de coquillages [correct, masculine noun]; kjökkenmöddinger [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; Kjökkenmödding [see observation]; Kaizuka [see observation]
CONT: Rares sont [...] les sites archéologiques présentant des amas coquilliers au sens strict. Mais les dépotoirs domestiques comprennent toujours une quantité élevée de vestiges coquilliers [...] appartenant à une grande variété d’espèces, de cinquante à plus de cent en moyenne sur chaque site [...]
OBS: kjökkenmödding ou kjökkenmöddinger : mots techniques danois qui signifient «déchets de cuisine» en archéologie.
OBS: «Kaizuka» : Mot japonais pour «Kjökkenmödding» ou «amas coquillier».