English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena)
heap cloud [correct]
DEF: Clouds of appreciable vertical development (cumulus and cumulonimbus), as opposed to layer clouds.
CONT: Less formal classifications are made in terms of the physical processes of cloud formation, notably into heap clouds and layer clouds(or "sheet clouds").
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques)
nuage en amas [correct, masculine noun]; nuage en morceaux [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Nuage en masse arrondie et à développement vertical.