English (Metallurgy - General)
slag dump [correct]; slag heap; slag tip; slag pile; hot dump
DEF: A dumping place fot the shell or cone that forms in a slag pot.
OBS: Compare "mine dump" and "ore dump."
French (Métallurgie générale)
crassier [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Amoncellement des déchets, scories et résidus divers d'une usine métallurgique.
OBS: Le mot halde s'emploie pour les mines métalliques et le mot terril pour les déchets miniers.