English (Surveying; Equipment and Facilities (Recreation); Tourist Activities; Parks and Botanical Gardens)
cairn [correct]
DEF: A conical heap of stones which serves as a landmark.
OBS: Term used by Parks Canada.
French (Arpentage; Installations et équipement (Loisirs); Activités touristiques; Parcs et jardins botaniques)
cairn [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Amoncellement de pierres qui sert de point de repère.
OBS: Terme en usage à Parcs Canada.