English (Sorters and Separators (Agr. Mach.))
potato cleaner [correct]; cleaner [correct]; soil separator [correct]; soil eliminator [correct]
DEF: A device that removes dirt and soil from potatoes after harvesting.
OBS: Piling potatoes to a depth of 3 m usually calls for the use of means of separating out loose soil from the crop. Soil separation is necessary because there is a tendency for potatoes to heat if soil cones interfere with ventilation of the heap.
French (Trieuses (Matériel agricole))
déterreur [correct, masculine noun]; appareil de déterrage [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Appareil utilisé à poste fixe en bout de champ ou à proximité d'un local de stockage pour débarrasser de la terre qui y adhère encore ou qui y est mêlée, les pommes de terre venant d'être arrachées ou déjà ressuyées.
CONT: Un déterreur de pommes de terres intervient donc, en général, au moment de la récolte et son débit est important.
Spanish (Clasificadoras (Maquinaria agrícola))
limpiadora de patatas [correct, feminine noun]