English (Estimating (Construction); Earthmoving; Road Construction Equipment)
heaped capacity [correct]
CONT: Heaped capacity is determined by just how much material can actually be heaped above the bowl. This may depend on the material being loaded and its ability to remain without spillage.
French (Évaluation et estimation (Construction); Terrassement; Matériel de constr. (Voies de circulation))
capacité nominale [correct, feminine noun]; capacité avec chapeau [correct, feminine noun]; capacité pratique [correct, feminine noun]; capacité à refus [feminine noun]
DEF: [...] volume géométrique du contenu, à ras bord, auquel on ajoute le chapeau.