English (Execution of Work (Construction); Earthmoving)
windrow [correct]; wind-row [correct]; longitudinal pile [correct]
DEF: The line of heaped material cast from the side of a blade.
CONT: Material may be moved laterally (or sidecast) by a grader when the moldboard is set at an angle which is not perpendicular to the direction of travel. In this position the material drifts off the rear end of the blade to form a longitudinal pile or windrow.
French (Exécution des travaux de construction; Terrassement)
cordon [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; cordon en sol [masculine noun]
DEF: Ligne de matériel formée par le passage d'une lame.
CONT: Le matériau excavé roule et glisse vers le côté gauche de la lame, constituant un cordon dont l'importance dépend de la profondeur de coupe [...]
OBS: cordon : terme et définition uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de terminologie du génie.