English (Practice and Procedural Law; Legal System)
moot point [correct]; moot issue [correct]; moot question [correct]
DEF: A statement or question that is not or is no longer of any practical purpose.
CONT: Mootness, of course, is not an absolute bar to an appeal court hearing an appeal. The court must still exercise its discretion to hear a moot issue if the circumstances warrant [it. ]
French (Droit judiciaire; Théorie du droit)
point théorique [correct, masculine noun]; question sans portée pratique [correct, feminine noun]; sujet sans portée pratique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Évidemment, le caractère théorique d'un litige n'empêche pas absolument une juridiction d'appel de juger un appel. La cour doit quand même user de son pouvoir d'appréciation et peut décider de statuer sur un point théorique si les circonstances le justifient [...]