English (Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law); Courts)
judgment of nonsuit [correct]; judgment of non-suit [correct]
DEF: The judgment given against a plaintiff who fails to be present in court to hear the jury render its verdict or who, after issue is joined, fails to bring the issue to be tried in due time.
OBS: Type of judgment rendered against party in legal proceeding on his inability to maintain his cause in court, or when he is in default in prosecuting his suit or in complying with orders of court.
OBS: Judgment of nonsuit: historical term.
French (Décisions (Droit judiciaire); Tribunaux)
jugement de non-lieu [correct, masculine noun]; jugement déboutant un demandeur [masculine noun]