English (Sociology; Culture (General))
Deaf person [correct]
DEF: A person with hearing loss who uses a signed language as their primary language, identifies with the Deaf culture and is active in the Deaf community.
OBS: Deaf people are part of a cultural-linguistic minority and do not see themselves as people with a disability. They are part of a community where not being able to hear or speak, or both, is not an issue.
OBS: The term "Deaf" may be used on its own as a collective noun ("the Deaf") to form compound words such as "school for the Deaf," "language for the Deaf" and "association of the Deaf."
OBS: Not to be confused with the terms "deaf person" and "person who is deaf" (where "deaf" is written with a lowercase "d"). These terms refer to a person who has severe to profound hearing loss, with little or no residual hearing.
French (Sociologie; Culture (Généralités))
Sourd [correct, masculine noun]; Sourde [correct, feminine noun]; personne Sourde [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Personne ayant une perte auditive qui utilise une langue des signes comme première langue, qui s'identifie à la culture Sourde et qui est active dans la communauté Sourde.
OBS: Les Sourds font partie d'une minorité culturelle linguistique et ne se considèrent pas comme des personnes en situation de handicap. Ils font partie d'une communauté où le fait de ne pas pouvoir entendre ou s'exprimer oralement ne constitue pas un problème.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec les termes «personne sourde», «sourd» et «sourde» écrits avec un «s» minuscule. Ils font référence à une personne ayant une perte auditive de sévère à profonde, avec peu ou pas d'audition résiduelle.