English (Advertising Techniques)
advertising clutter [correct]; ad clutter [correct]; clutter [correct, noun]
CONT: Advertising clutter refers to the large volume of advertising messages that the average consumer is exposed to on a daily basis. On a typical day, the average person will see or hear hundreds, if not thousands, of commercials across TV, billboards, print, radio, and digital.
French (Techniques publicitaires)
bruit publicitaire [correct, masculine noun]; envahissement publicitaire [correct, masculine noun]; battage publicitaire [correct, feminine noun]; encombrement publicitaire [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Occupation de l'espace médiatique et public par les annonces publicitaires.
CONT: Depuis quelques années, face à la recrudescence de l'envahissement publicitaire dans l'espace public, on voit apparaître un peu partout des actions «anti publicité», des initiatives citoyennes originales.