English (Computer Display Technology; Programming Languages; Performing Arts (General))
animation effect [correct]
DEF: A special visual or sound effect added to text or an object.
OBS: For instance, a user can have the text bullet points fly in from the left, one word at a time, or hear the sounds of applause when a picture is uncovered.
French (Techniques d'affichage (Ordinateurs); Langages de programmation; Arts du spectacle (Généralités))
effet d'animation [correct, masculine noun]
Spanish (Técnicas de visualización (Computadoras); Lenguaje de programación; Artes escénicas (Generalidades))
efecto de animación [correct, masculine noun]