English (Law of Evidence)
client representative [correct]
CONT: Where counsel for a defendant does not attend a hearing, consideration will be given to having a client representative attend to hear the evidence.
French (Droit de la preuve)
représentant du client [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Lorsque l'avocat d'un défendeur n'assiste pas à l'audition, on examinera la possibilité de permettre à un représentant du client d'y assister pour entendre les témoignages.