English (Courts; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
status-offense jurisdiction [correct]
DEF: The power of the court to hear matters regarding noncriminal conduct committed by a juvenile.
OBS: Status offenses are activities that are deemed offenses when committed by juveniles, because of their age at the time of the activity. In short, these offenses are not illegal if done by an adult.
French (Tribunaux; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
juridiction de la jeunesse [correct, feminine noun]