English (Courts)
grand jury [correct]
DEF: A jury of inquiry who are summoned and returned by the sheriff to each session of the criminal courts, and whose duty is to receive complaints and accusations in criminal cases, hear the evidence adduced on the part of the state, and find bills of indictment in cases where they are satisfied a trial ought to be had.
CONT: A grand jury is meant to be part of the system of checks and balances, preventing a case from going to trial on a prosecutor’s bare word. A prosecutor must convince the grand jury, an impartial panel of ordinary citizens, that there exists reasonable suspicion, probable cause, or a prima facie (legally sufficient) case that a crime has been committed.
French (Tribunaux)
grand jury [correct, masculine noun, United States]; chambre de mises en accusation [correct, feminine noun, Europe]
CONT: La chambre des mises en accusation était devenue chambre d’accusation (qui est devenu la chambre d’instruction le 15 juin 2000). La phase du jugement correspondait au modèle accusatoire.
Spanish (Tribunales)
jurado de acusación [correct, masculine noun]; jurado de investigación [correct, masculine noun]; gran jurado [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: La Fundación del Español Urgente (Fundéu BBVA), con el asesoramiento de la Real Academia Española, explica que el "grand jury" norteamericano no puede traducirse por el término "jurado" a secas, ya que no es el grupo de personas encargadas de emitir un veredicto. En el sistema judicial estadounidense el "grand jury" tiene competencias para investigar y decide si hay causa suficiente para llevar un caso a juicio. En español pueden emplearse las formas "gran jurado", "jurado de acusación" o "jurado de investigación".