English (Courts; Legal Actions; Decisions (Practice and Procedural Law))
quasi-in-rem jurisdiction [correct]; jurisdiction quasi in rem [correct]; quasi in rem jurisdiction [correct]; jurisdiction ratione loci [correct]
DEF: Jurisdiction over a person but based on that person’s interest in property located within the court’s territory.
CONT: Quasi in rem jurisdiction. The power of a court to hear a case and enforce a judgment against a party, even if the party is not personally before the court, solely because the party has an interest in real property or personal property within the geographical limits of the court.
French (Tribunaux; Actions en justice; Décisions (Droit judiciaire))
compétence ratione loci [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Compétence d'une juridiction fondée sur la situation d'un bien ou sur l'endroit où le litige a pris naissance (lieu de conclusion du contrat ou de la cause d'action).