English (Special-Language Phraseology; Labour Relations; Labour Law; Citizenship and Immigration)
adjudicate on the appeal [correct]; decide the appeal
CONT: ... the Minister shall appoint any person that the Minister considers appropriate as a referee to hear and adjudicate on the appeal....
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Relations du travail; Droit du travail; Citoyenneté et immigration)
trancher l'appel [correct]
CONT: Le ministre [...] désigne en qualité d'arbitre la personne qu'il juge qualifiée pour entendre et trancher l'appel [...].