English (Courts)
nisi prius sitting [correct, New Brunswick]
OBS: Strictly speaking, a sitting of a single judge and a jury to hear cases "unless prior thereto" the full body of judges could hear the case.
French (Tribunaux)
session nisi prius [correct, feminine noun, New Brunswick]