English (Industrial Tools and Equipment; Construction Tools; Construction Site Equipment)
compressed air equipment [correct, officially approved]
CONT: Leaks are common in compressed air systems. To determine if you have any, just walk around your plant during a non-production time and listen. If you hear a "hiss, "you have probably identified a leak that should be marked for repair. Repairing leaks reduces your air requirement, the demand on your compressed air equipment, and ultimately saves energy.
OBS: compressed air equipment: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Outillage industriel; Outils (Construction); Matériel de chantier)
matériel à air comprimé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
CONT: Description du cours [...] Techniques de construction [...] Matériel, outillage et techniques de chantier. Grues de chantier. Échafaudages. Matériel à air comprimé (compresseurs, marteaux piqueurs). Manutention lourdes (vérins, levage et transfert de charge).
OBS: matériel à air comprimé : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).