English (Collective Agreements and Bargaining)
hear the evidence [verb]
OBS: "... he and such fellow employee will have the right to hear all of the evidence submitted... ".
French (Conventions collectives et négociations)
entendre les témoignages
OBS: "...l'agent peut se faire assister par un collègue de son choix et tous deux auront le droit d'entendre les témoignages...".