English (Telecommunications)
party line [correct]
DEF: A telephone line serving more than one customer, each one having his own telephone number but cannot make simultaneous calls.
OBS: [This type of line is] not desirable for modern data connections, which tie up lines for long periods at a time. The opposite of a party line is a private line.
OBS: A party line diminishes the privacy of calls, because a subscriber who shares the line with other customers can pick up the telephone at any time and hear the conversation of another customer if this person is on the line.
French (Télécommunications)
ligne partagée [correct, feminine noun]; ligne à plusieurs abonnés [correct, feminine noun]; ligne commune [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Ligne téléphonique desservant deux abonnés ou plus, lesquels possèdent leur propre numéro de téléphone, mais ne peuvent utiliser la ligne simultanément.
OBS: Une ligne partagée diminue la confidentialité des appels, car à tout moment, un des abonnés peut décrocher le téléphone et entendre la conversation d'un autre abonné avec lequel il partage la ligne. Il existe des lignes à deux abonnés, à quatre abonnés, etc. On retrouve ces lignes le plus souvent en région rurale où il est plus coûteux de se procurer une ligne privée. Le contraire de la ligne partagée est la ligne privée.
Spanish (Telecomunicaciones)
línea compartida [correct, feminine noun]