English (Rules of Court; Law of Evidence; Citizenship and Immigration)
hear a submission [correct, verb]
OBS: Terminology used by Citizenship and Immigration Canada.
French (Règles de procédure; Droit de la preuve; Citoyenneté et immigration)
entendre un exposé [correct]; entendre un argument [correct]
OBS: Terminologie employée par Citoyenneté et Immigration Canada.