English (International Law)
chamber
CONT: The [Int. ] Court [of Justice] may from time to time form one or more chambers, composed of three or more judges as the Court may determine, for dealing with particular categories of cases; for example, labour cases and cases relating to transit and communications. The Court may at any time form a chamber for dealing with a particular case. The number of judges to constitute such a chamber shall be determined by the Court with the approval of the parties. Cases shall be heard and determined by the chambers provided for in this article if the parties so request.
French (Droit international)
chambre [correct]
DEF: Terme qui, en matière d'organisation judiciaire internationale, désigne une formation restreinte constituée au sein d'une Cour à l'effet de statuer sur certaines affaires ou certaines questions comme, par exemple, la Chambre, pour connaître de catégories déterminées d'affaires ou d'une affaire déterminée à la Chambre de procédure sommaire prévues par les articles 26 et 29 du Statut de la [Cour int. de justice].